Programme*
Friday, 31st October
8:30 – 9:30 Participants’ registration
9:30 Opening session
10:00 Keynote Speaker: Annet Dekker"Curating in Progress. Moving between objects and networked processes"
Debate
Chair: Susana S. Martins
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Session 01: Online Collections, Archives and Databases
Andrew Brooks - The Planetary Datalinks
Teresa Nobre – Owner rights vs. User rights: the role of museums and galleries in the copyright play
Colectivo de Curadores – ProjectoMAP - Map of Portuguese Artists
Sören Meschede - Curators’ Network: digital tools for interconnecting peripheries
Debate
Chair: Rita Macedo
13:30 Lunch break
15:00 Session 02: Virtual Museums and Exhibitions
Guest Speaker: Alexandra Bounia – Beyond the ’virtual’: intangible museographies and collaborative museum experiences
Marialaura Ghidini - Curating web platforms: the rise of the distributed exhibition, online and offline
Ja-Mei Or - Audience as Art: Redefining Taste, Consumption, and the Art Object within Individual Engagement with Internet Art Platforms
Debate
Chair: Maria Vlachou
16:30 Coffee break
17:00 Keynote Speaker: Giselle Beiguelman"Corrupted Memories: aesthetics of ruins and digital museums”
Debate
Chair: Clara Caldeira
Saturday, 1st November
10:00 Keynote Speaker: Juan Martín Prada“Curating Internet art today"
Debate
Chair: Helena Barranha
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Session 03: Digital and Internet Art
Guest Speaker: János Tari - AVICOM and FIAMP.2014 - Promoting digital projects and virtual exhibitions worldwide
Marie Meixnerová – The situation of Net Art and Post Internet Art within the Czech Republic and current strategies of its presentation in international context
Catarina Carneiro de Sousa & Luís Eustáquio - Art Practice in Collaborative Virtual Environments
Rita Sá – Individually Collaborative - A Case Study on Open Art and Technology-Driven Open Communities
Debate
Chair: Carlos Pimenta
13:30 Lunch break
15:00 Session 04: Network Cultures, Politics and Participation
Andrew Dewdney - Resolutely Analogue: Museums, Media and Interface Value
Roberto Terracciano - On Geo Poetic Systems: geo-hacking and virtual interventions inside and outside the museum space
Luise Reitstätter & Florian Bettel - Right to the City! Right to the Museum!
Stefanie Kogler – Digital Histories and Digital Archives of Latin American and Latino Art – New Constellations for Old Problems
Debate
Chair: Alexandra Bounia
17:00 Coffee break
17:30 Closing session
* The conference will be in English, and there will be no simultaneous translation into other languages.